Rookie Draft
Round 1
Selection |
Team |
Player |
Position |
1 |
Baldwin Bombers |
Zack Greinke |
sp |
2 |
New York Jaywalkers |
Joe Mauer |
c |
3 |
Scottsdale Cactus Riders |
Khalil Greene |
ss |
4 |
Riverside Ramblers |
Bobby Crosby |
ss |
5 |
Braidwood Blast |
David Wright |
3b |
6 |
Santa Monica Beach Bums |
Scott Kazmir |
sp |
7 |
Castle Rock Fjords |
B.J. Upton |
cf |
8 |
Syracuse Comets |
Matt Holliday |
lf |
9 |
Baldwin Bombers |
Alex Rios |
rf |
10 |
Rapid City Mudhens |
David DeJesus |
cf |
11 |
Santa Monica Beach Bums |
Kevin Youkilis |
3b |
12 |
Rapid City Mudhens |
John Buck |
c |
13 |
Miami Mercenaries |
Noah Lowry |
sp |
14 |
Olympia Muscle |
So Taguchi |
lf |
15 |
Miami Mercenaries |
Dave Bush |
mr |
16 |
Sioux City Soos |
Shingo Takatsu |
mr |
17 |
Rock Creek Disco Dancers |
Terrmel Sledge |
lf |
18 |
New York Jaywalkers |
Casey Kotchman |
1b |
19 |
Bourbonnais Blackbirds |
Grady Sizemore |
cf |
20 |
Olympia Muscle |
Kazuo Matsui |
2b |
21 |
Arrowhead Griffins |
Chad Tracy |
3b |
22 |
New York Jaywalkers |
Jeff Francis |
sp |
23 |
Santa Monica Beach Bums |
Scott Hairston |
rf |
24 |
Los Angeles Hogheads |
David Newhan |
2b |
Round 2
Selection |
Team |
Player |
Position |
1 |
Baldwin Bombers |
Russ Adams |
ss |
2 |
New York Jaywalkers |
Luke Hudson |
sp |
3 |
New York Jaywalkers |
Gavin Floyd |
sp |
4 |
Riverside Ramblers |
Daniel Cabrera |
sp |
5 |
Braidwood Blast |
Ryan Madson |
cl |
6 |
Olympia Muscle |
Ross Gload |
1b |
7 |
Kansas City Revenants |
Akinori Otsuka |
mr |
8 |
Santa Monica Beach Bums |
Jesse Crain |
mr |
9 |
Rapid City Mudhens |
Adam LaRoche |
1b |
10 |
Rapid City Mudhens |
Chad Cordero |
cl |
11 |
Camden Evolution |
Travis Blackley |
mr |
12 |
Olympia Muscle |
Calvin Pickering |
dh |
13 |
Santa Monica Beach Bums |
Aaron Miles |
2b |
14 |
Scottsdale Cactus Riders |
Clint Barmes |
ss |
15 |
Toronto Storm |
Erik Bedard |
sp |
16 |
Scottsdale Cactus Riders |
Michael Gonzalez |
mr |
17 |
Rock Creek Disco Dancers |
Yhency Brazoban |
cl |
18 |
New York Jaywalkers |
Charles Thomas |
lf |
19 |
Bourbonnais Blackbirds |
Ben Hendrickson |
sp |
20 |
Braidwood Blast |
Bobby Madritsch |
sp |
21 |
Arrowhead Griffins |
Justin Duchscherer |
sp |
22 |
Scottsdale Cactus Riders |
Kevin Gregg |
cl |
23 |
Scottsdale Cactus Riders |
Frank Francisco |
cl |
24 |
Braidwood Blast |
Luis A. Gonzalez |
2b |
Round 3
Selection |
Team |
Player |
Position |
1 |
Olympia Muscle |
Greg Aquino |
mr |
2 |
Castle Rock Fjords |
Duaner Sanchez |
mr |
3 |
Las Vegas DiamondBucks |
J.D. Closser |
c |
4 |
Riverside Ramblers |
Jason Frasor |
mr |
5 |
Olympia Muscle |
Jayson Werth |
rf |
6 |
Olympia Muscle |
Jorge Piedra |
rf |
7 |
Rapid City Mudhens |
Mike Adams |
mr |
8 |
Syracuse Comets |
Matt Miller |
mr |
9 |
Castle Rock Fjords |
Yadier Molina |
c |
10 |
Olympia Muscle |
Jorge Cantu |
1b |
11 |
Braidwood Blast |
Jose Lopez |
3b |
12 |
Castle Rock Fjords |
Chad Qualls |
mr |
13 |
Braidwood Blast |
Neal Cotts |
mr |
14 |
Arrowhead Griffins |
Bucky Jacobsen |
1b |
15 |
Baldwin Bombers |
Maicer Izturis |
2b |
16 |
Olympia Muscle |
Humberto Cota |
c |
17 |
Rock Creek Disco Dancers |
Gabe Gross |
rf |
18 |
Toronto Storm |
Chris Snyder |
c |
19 |
Olympia Muscle |
Eric Valent |
lf |
20 |
Los Angeles Hogheads |
Luis Terrero |
cf |
21 |
Arrowhead Griffins |
Nook Logan |
cf |
22 |
Baldwin Bombers |
Chris Young |
sp |
23 |
Castle Rock Fjords |
Jose Castillo |
3b |
24 |
Olympia Muscle |
Tim Raines |
cf |
Round 4
Selection |
Team |
Player |
Position |
1 |
Las Vegas DiamondBucks |
Ruben Gotay |
3b |
2 |
Santa Monica Beach Bums |
Guillermo Quiroz |
c |
3 |
Las Vegas DiamondBucks |
Brad Hawpe |
1b |
4 |
Riverside Ramblers |
Tim Harikkala |
mr |
5 |
Braidwood Blast |
Matt Riley |
sp |
6 |
Kansas City Revenants |
Shawn Camp |
mr |
7 |
Kansas City Revenants |
Abraham Nunez |
rf |
8 |
Syracuse Comets |
Nick Green |
ss |
9 |
Camden Evolution |
Denny Bautista |
mr |
10 |
Olympia Muscle |
Sergio Mitre |
mr |
11 |
Camden Evolution |
Joe Borchard |
rf |
12 |
Las Vegas DiamondBucks |
J.J. Putz |
mr |
13 |
Santa Monica Beach Bums |
Justin Leone |
3b |
14 |
Las Vegas DiamondBucks |
Josh Hancock |
sp |
15 |
Camden Evolution |
Sean Burnett |
mr |
16 |
Atlanta Arrogants |
Tyler Walker |
mr |
17 |
Rock Creek Disco Dancers |
John Van Benschoten |
sp |
18 |
Toronto Storm |
Brad Halsey |
sp |
19 |
Bourbonnais Blackbirds |
Lance Cormier |
mr |
20 |
Starved Rock Magi |
Francis Beltran |
mr |
21 |
Braidwood Blast |
Brad Hennessey |
mr |
22 |
Olympia Muscle |
Jimmy Serrano |
sp |
23 |
Rapid City Mudhens |
Brandon Claussen |
sp |
24 |
Mentone Beach Maulers |
Mike Wood |
mr |